Stockly.com Forums  

Go Back   Stockly.com Forums > Altair 8800 > Altair 8800

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2008, 11:08 AM
PacMan PacMan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Retro Heaven
Posts: 7
Default Got my 8800 kit back again =)

Well I finished my kit this summer and got it working but didn't think I was going to have the time to use so I decided to sell it to a friend

Turned out that it was him that didn't have the time to use it (He started working for me ) so I just bought it back from him. Unfortunately it seems he has done something nasty with it. The outputs from the 8212 on the CPU card is always in a high state and the CPU is unable to write to the memory but I can still change the content from the control panel.

So I was wondering if anyone has seen this before ? Could it be that the 8212 has gone kaput or are there other issues I should look into ? I will dig out my scope this evening and check all the clock signals around the chip to see all is OK.

/P
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2008, 03:08 PM
PacMan PacMan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Retro Heaven
Posts: 7
Default

I finally had some time to do some debugging on my unit. The 8212 seems to reset properly as all LED's goes out during the reset. But as soon as RST is released they light up again. The 8212 DS1* input has a 2MHz continuous clock and DS2 input is connected to the processor SYNC output and seem to be getting the proper signal also. As far as I can see these are the only inputs that would affect the clocking of the data so I am suspecting that the 8212 has gone kaput. I have ordered a new one so hopefully this will solve my problems.

/Pacman
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2008, 01:08 PM
PacMan PacMan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Retro Heaven
Posts: 7
Default

Nops, the new 8212 gives the exact same behavior so the device is not the culprit here. I will try to hook up my trusty old logic analyzer later to see if I can find anything strange.

/P
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2008, 01:33 AM
Pops Racer Pops Racer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lakelands, NSW, Australia
Posts: 15
Default

G'day PacMan,

I was looking over my schematics for the 8080 CPU card, the outputs of the 8212 are buffered by 2 8T97s, G and H, and those are gated by ICO. I wonder if there are any problems there? Seems strange that the lights would blank on a reset, then just stay on.

Cheers,
Pops
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2009, 04:53 AM
PacMan PacMan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Retro Heaven
Posts: 7
Default

So I am at it again after a year in hibernation.

Found the problem now... It turns out I missed Grants instructions on the replaced resistor on the CPU card. I'm not sure how it could have worked ,before the mod (if it ever worked), looking at the clock wave forms.

I've had it running memory tests on a few 16KByte memory cards I got from ebay some time ago and all looks good now.

/P
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Altair 8800 Kit Sales Grant Stockly Altair 8800 4 04-07-2016 06:39 AM
Three questions about the Altair 8800 kit sje Altair 8800 4 09-20-2012 12:43 AM
8800 kit status? n0jcf Altair 8800 16 09-18-2009 01:12 PM
My kit is up and running phe Altair 8800 3 07-04-2007 11:33 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.