Stockly.com Forums  

Go Back   Stockly.com Forums > Altair 8800 > Troubleshooting

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-11-2007, 04:01 AM
Grant Stockly Grant Stockly is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 447
Default

Thats why I didn't say remove the processor card.

If you don't have the computer "stopped" it won't do anything. (it needs a functioning processor card to get to a stopped state) Notice that the Normally Open sides of the switch are pulled high. It gets the "low" pull down from the Run/Stop FF IC'H. Look in the top right corner of 880-106.

Same thing for single step, examine, and deposit switches.

Grant
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-11-2007, 04:04 AM
Grant Stockly Grant Stockly is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 447
Default

If Pin 71 on the bus needs to be low for the protect switch to work. Stick your processor card back in there.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-11-2007, 05:06 AM
marty marty is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 118
Unhappy protect circuit

Hi;
Grant, I would Agree with you that the low for the Switches comes from the Run FF, But, He still shows a SHORT between the two pins. I just checked my board and I don't show ANY short, Both resistors show 1K each and between the pins on the Switch it reads 2K NOT 500 ohms. So when he brings them Low with the processor board in they both go low and output both go high, not one or the other. Without looking at the board I am only guessing what the problem is. I know that I don't have any other ideas !!
Thanks Marty
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-11-2007, 05:47 AM
phe phe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 48
Default

Problem Solved!!!

There was a manufacturing defect in the board and two traces were shorted. A bit of work with an exacto knife and I was able to remove the copper bridge between the traces. I've attached a jpeg of my handiwork.

Now I have a finished Altair. Thanks for sticking with me guys to figure it out.

(Gee --- all I have to show for this, from a demo perspective, is a switch that turns an LED on and off )

Paul
Attached Images
 

Last edited by phe; 07-11-2007 at 05:52 AM. Reason: add attachment
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-11-2007, 07:59 AM
Grant Stockly Grant Stockly is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 447
Default

Yep. Marty was right. I didn't understand the problem.

Oh well, at least his system is up and running!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-11-2007, 01:24 PM
marty marty is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 118
Talking protect circuit

Congratulations Paul !!!!!!
I am Glad that you found the problem and now have a working Board !!! Now you can get back to writing programs for you machine or watching the Led's blink !!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.