Stockly.com Forums  

Go Back   Stockly.com Forums > Altair 8800 > Altair 8800

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2010, 11:25 AM
vbriel vbriel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Default Got a REV0 Altair 8800 yesterday

This is a kit that I've wanted for a while and finally the pieces came together and I was able to get this fine working machine. It is a rev 0 (sold as a kit) with the 1K RAM card only populated with 256 bytes and the white 8080.

I've tested the front panel and everything appears to work great and the case is in really good condition. The only small flaw is the front name plate is starting to peal the plastic coating off of it just slightly in the left corner. The slot board only has 2 slots occupied and so I'm stuck with only being able to use 2 slot since I don't want to change the history of the boards.

I may make a custom 32 or 64K RAM board with the SIO built on so I can run basic, has anybody already done this?

Vince
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2010, 02:05 PM
marty marty is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 118
Default rev 0

Hi Vince;
I am courious , where you got this Kit ??? Congratulations on getting it going... You would have to use some pretty modern chips to fit everything on a Board, since a 32K or 64k memory would take up almost of of the board space.. As well as an Sio would take as scruntched about a half a board space...
THANK YOU Marty
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2010, 03:35 PM
vbriel vbriel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Default

It wasn't a kit, it is a real Altair 8800 revision 0. It was originally sold as a kit and the buyer built it in 1975.

With modern chips is how I was going to do the 32K because you only need 1 chip plus decoding for that. Now, for the SIO a 6850 and a few support chips will do the trick.

I'm going to do a layout design after a while and see what I come up with.

Vince
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2010, 05:58 PM
marty marty is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 118
Default rev 0

Hi Vince;
THANK YOU for answering me!!!
If you Don't have too many changes to your Addresses, you could wire it for hex 00 and 10 and none others, and use even less space for your decoding, than for all the spaces (Addresses) on the origional 88-2SIO.....
THANK YOU Marty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Availability of Altair 8800 kits? mathman Altair 8800 1 08-31-2012 08:59 PM
Altair 8800 marty Altair 8800 3 07-29-2011 12:56 AM
Altair 8800 VS 680 lovenewyawkcity Altair 8800 1 06-19-2010 01:52 PM
Case-only Altair 8800? eduardo Altair 8800 1 04-07-2010 12:57 PM
Old Altair (and related) Manuals Forbin376 Altair 8800 5 02-22-2008 05:19 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.