Stockly.com Forums  

Go Back   Stockly.com Forums > Reactive Micro > PSRAM Area!

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2008, 02:32 PM
rgjones rgjones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ajax, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 44
Default SDRAM Alternative

I mentioned to Henry before I was originally considering dong a CPLD/SDRAM combo. I had looked at the PSRAM chip but passed it by due to not reading the datasheet close enough.... I thought it was a 16 bit only datapath, was 1.8v and of course the whole microbga thing was not that atttractive due to the whole mounting/rouitng issue.

I think PSRAM is still simpler from a login implmentation point of view in the CPLD and would still be the best choice if the cost of making PCB's and mounting the chip can be brought under control.

... but SDram is still an option. The chips is aprox $5 for the 128Mbit version. There are several IP cores out there that would most likely work out pretty well with some mods. The chip is TSOP II which has a .8mm spacing. To get enough i/o we are stiill probably looking at a cs132 package though for the cpld or a PQ208 which then makes the DIP option kind of hard to do.

Last edited by rgjones; 04-19-2008 at 03:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2008, 09:27 PM
Grant Stockly Grant Stockly is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 447
Default

I can't get the VFBGA54 to route with less than 4 layers. The benefit of the CPLD + SDRAM is that the board could be 2 layer AND the cost reduction in the SDRAM will help "pay" for the CPLD.

I had forgotten how hard the VFBGA was to route. MUCH harder than a 324BGA!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2008, 10:16 PM
rgjones rgjones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ajax, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 44
Default

I have been playing around in eagle with the VFBGA 54 footprint and 4mil is pretty much a requirement afaict. Since only 4 pins are pwr/gnd ... it may still be possible to do a 2 layer board but all signals pretty much have to be hand routed beyond the chip.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2008, 10:46 PM
Grant Stockly Grant Stockly is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 447
Default

I got it to route at 5 mil no problem. Does Eagle have a problem with 5?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2008, 10:57 PM
rgjones rgjones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ajax, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 44
Default

From your examples Eagle doesn't do nearly as nice a job - ethier that or I don't have it setup right which is certanly a possibility.

ok .. I though for some reason there was only 12 mil beteen pads but it looks like there is 15 so 5 mil traces should go with 5 mil clearance on each side.

Looks like i was (and still am doing somehting wrong ...but gettign a little farther) all signals routed easily with 5mil traces except the power signals. Its probably just a setting I missed.


Last edited by rgjones; 04-19-2008 at 11:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2008, 11:14 PM
Grant Stockly Grant Stockly is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 447
Default

When I first made the board I had .37mm pads instead of .30mm. It didn't route any of the inner traces at 5 mil treace/space.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2008, 11:32 PM
rgjones rgjones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ajax, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 44
Default

I also am using 8mil vias in the picture above but GP for example only allows min 12mil in there special prices quote (so going 8mil is going to cost extra)- not sure what the largest via is we can goto without hitting the 5mil clearance limit.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2008, 11:53 PM
rgjones rgjones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ajax, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 44
Default

I checked the pads in the package I used and the pads are .36 - the data sheet recommends .30
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-21-2008, 10:45 PM
Reactive Reactive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
Default

Since I didn't see these other threads till just now...

Grant: Can you email me those WinQ CAD files for the VFBGA Adapter and also produce and email the GERBER files too? I want to take a look at them and also get some pricing from QualityPCB.com.

Glenn: FYI - I just received back some pricing for PCBs for a different project. Whole PCB Hard Gold plated:

QualityPCB.com
10 PCBs - $218.28
25 PCBs - $253.52

Gold Phoenix Technology
10 PCBs - $179
25 PCBs - $280

So QualityPCB.com wins for larger orders. Wonder how they will do with that Adapter, not that price was 100% of the concern but I'd like to know for my notes. Soldering is still the major issue of course.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-22-2008, 12:24 AM
rgjones rgjones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ajax, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 44
Default

So it might be worth it to use GP for prototypes and QP for production runs. I have been meaning to learn how to panelize my own jobs so I can get different PCB's out of every run rather then just repeats of each design.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alternative D/C Board Fix!!!!! Grant Stockly Altair 680 0 06-03-2008 08:57 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.