Stockly.com Forums  

Go Back   Stockly.com Forums > Altair 8800 > Altair 8800

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2008, 09:44 PM
lovenewyawkcity lovenewyawkcity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 23
Default Altair Disk Basic, How Do I return to the monitor program?

Until I can afford an Altair Kit, Am using Simh to emulate an altair. Is

there a way to return to the monitor / vice versa after loading Disk Basic?

I tried poking a value into the starting addres of the monitor but only got

an overflow error.

My Memory Map is as Follows:

88DSKROM.BIN 0000 (STARTING ADDRESS 0)
Turnmon.bin - FD00


Thanks for your help in advance,

Nicky
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2008, 11:51 PM
Geoff Harrison Geoff Harrison is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 104
Default

If I remember correctly, a control-E will return you to the simh command line.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Altair Disk Controller TomL_12953 Classifieds 0 10-07-2009 04:33 PM
Old Altair (and related) Manuals Forbin376 Altair 8800 5 02-22-2008 05:19 AM
Dazzler Board, Altair Basic or CP/M lovenewyawkcity Altair 8800 0 01-27-2007 01:11 AM
AltairKit.com is online! Grant Stockly Announcements 10 11-28-2006 10:20 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.