Stockly.com Forums  

Go Back   Stockly.com Forums > Altair 8800 > Altair 8800

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2009, 03:05 PM
TomL_12953 TomL_12953 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Malone, NY USA
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to TomL_12953 Send a message via MSN to TomL_12953 Send a message via Yahoo to TomL_12953 Send a message via Skype™ to TomL_12953
Default 60 Hz Line Frequency

In the manual for the Real-Time Clock, it says that unrectified +16v has to be brought to pin 55 of the motherboard to use the RTC with the 60 Hz line frequency. I seem to remember reading here somewhere that this isn't possible with the replicas because of the new power supplies used. I can't find the reference to it now. Does anyone know if this is the case or is my memory faulty? If I can't use the 60 Hz signal, can I use the crystal frequency OK?

TIA

Tom Lake
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2009, 03:19 AM
marty marty is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 118
Talking 60 hz

Hi Tom;
Before I replaced the Power supply in my Altair, with Switchers, it Did Have a line going to the Power Supply, which if I counted and rememberd right was pin 55... Since I don't plan on having and at this point don't have a use for the RTC, it was no problem getting rid of it.... Two suggestions --- 1. check what kind of an input the RTC is looking for, such as you might be able to tap on to a 6.3 volt line , which would be the center tap for a 12.6 volt transformer, if it has one, other wise go thru a SMALL Cap for the 60 hz signal. 0r 2. Yes you could possibly use something from the CPU Clock, but it has to be divisible down to 60 hz or I assume it won't work right. You could find a crystal or a ttl module type of crystal (can't think what its proper name is) that looks like a 14 pin Ic only with 4 pins, one on each corner. get something that will divide down , like 60mhz, 30mhz , maybe a 15mhz, if you can find it a 60, 30, 15 khz and keep dividing it down till you get what you need. I have used 74393's for my divide circuits... I have a board that I Wire-Wrapped with Sockets that I can put in different frequency modules and then pick how far down the divide chain I want, thru a number of sockets , and then out to a 74LS04 and to a Led and then out , for me to use as I wish..
THANK YOU Marty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated power supply and the RTC card sje Altair 8800 7 11-10-2007 03:44 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.