Stockly.com Forums  

Go Back   Stockly.com Forums > Altair 8800 > Altair 8800

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2009, 07:43 PM
TomL_12953 TomL_12953 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Malone, NY USA
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to TomL_12953 Send a message via MSN to TomL_12953 Send a message via Yahoo to TomL_12953 Send a message via Skype™ to TomL_12953
Lightbulb Need Help with Programming Package II?

If you've downloaded the tape images of the programs in Programming Package II from the Altair32 site, you may have had trouble loading the monitor program (which needs to be done before any of the other programs in the package can be run) Here's a tip:

Using a hex editor on the PC, look at location 55 (hex) It should be 06 followed by a bunch of AE bytes. Change that 06 to AE, like the bytes that follow otherwise the loader routine will get confused. Now look near the end of the file for a bunch of 00 bytes. At offset CFA(hex) you'll see FB. Change that to 00. The tape will work without this second change but you'll have some garbage after the ? prompt. Changing the FB to 00 will eliminate the garbage. Also, if you DON'T have the serial board strapped for an interrupt, remember to raise A9 in addition to the terminal and load switches. The first time I loaded the monitor, I forgot to do this. The ? prompt printed just fine but I couldn't type anything. Shades of my old 2SIO problem! After reading the docs more carefully, I got it right, though.

I sucessfully created a paper tape using these changes and get a good load every time. Enjoy!

P.S. Grant, where's my ACR???

Last edited by TomL_12953; 09-08-2009 at 10:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2009, 10:10 PM
marty marty is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 118
Default Package II

Hi TOM;
THANK YOU for you help !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Did the information I gave you on Low Volume HELP ??
THANK YOU Marty
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2009, 10:27 PM
TomL_12953 TomL_12953 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Malone, NY USA
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to TomL_12953 Send a message via MSN to TomL_12953 Send a message via Yahoo to TomL_12953 Send a message via Skype™ to TomL_12953
Thumbs down ACR Woes

Quote:
Originally Posted by marty View Post
Hi TOM;
THANK YOU for you help !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Did the information I gave you on Low Volume HELP ??
THANK YOU Marty
Sorry I haven't responded sooner, Marty!
Thanks for the suggestion but unfortunately I didn't hear
any difference in the signal when I changed the value of the
resistor (even replacing it with just a piece of wire!) Of course
things are never so simple for me! If Grant sends me my ACR baord,
I'll compare the signals on that good board to my friend's faulty one.

Tom L
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2009, 11:40 PM
marty marty is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 118
Default Package II

Hi Tom;
If you have a Multiple tie Board, solderless breadboard You could build it on there to compare it with your other one... and look for any differences ... Radio Shack used to carry them... I am fortunate that I have an electronics store here in town, now they don't carrry as much old stuff as they used to, they carry much of the basic parts needed for an experimenter...
THANK YOU Marty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Altair 680 Front Panel Programming? lovenewyawkcity Altair 680 1 10-06-2008 02:22 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.