Stockly.com Forums  

Go Back   Stockly.com Forums > Altair 8800 > Altair 8800

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2007, 11:40 PM
lovenewyawkcity lovenewyawkcity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 23
Default Can't get Turn Monitor to Work

I can't get the Turn monitor to work. I tried starting the disk from FD00, and typing mon in cp/m but no success.

I also tried ex fd00 from the debugger,


what steps to i need to take to get the monitor running?

Thanks,

Nicky
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2008, 09:46 PM
lovenewyawkcity lovenewyawkcity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 23
Default I figured it out

On the Altair32 emulator, you have to set the memory to FE00. After that

it works great

Nicky
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2008, 03:22 PM
marty marty is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 118
Talking monitor

Hi All;
I Just need to get it to work in my Real Altair..
I have put it in Ram and in Prom, but it Doesn't work with my 2-sio... yet the 2-sio works in echo mode, and my 2-sio doesn't work with Basic either.. my sio works with Basic, I have yet to get it to work with the monitor.., I know different uart chip... On the 2-sio I have found that I can input, but not output...
THANK YOU Marty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TTY Teletype, what would it take to make it work? lovenewyawkcity Altair 8800 2 01-31-2007 02:49 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.