Stockly.com Forums

Stockly.com Forums (http://www.stockly.com/forums/index.php)
-   Altair 680 (http://www.stockly.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Wyse Terminal Altair 680 (http://www.stockly.com/forums/showthread.php?t=662)

lovenewyawkcity 10-05-2008 09:51 PM

Wyse Terminal Altair 680
 
I simply cannot afford one of the more vintage terminals such as the Hazel

tine or the adm.

I was looking at one of the more generic Serial terminals, like this one

on ebay

http://cgi.ebay.com/ST50-WYSE-55-TER...3286.m20.l1116


What would be involved in getting this to work with the Altair 680?

Thanks in advance for your response,


Nicky

bugman 10-06-2008 03:12 PM

Just curious, are you looking towards an actual terminal for nostalgic reasons only? I ask because it is not needed, any PC old or new can serve as your terminal just fine. And I think it is much easier to save and load papertape images using a PC. I had my 680 setup for a while using an Apple ][+ with a terminal program as the terminal. I switched to an old PC for archival purposes.

As far as answering your original question, it shouldnt be much more difficult than getting the correct cable to go from the serial connection on the 680 to the serial on the terminal. Then, making sure the settings match (buad rate, stop bits, parity). These are set by the jumpers on th 680, and probably dip switches of some kind on the terminal.

Hope this helps.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.